Oz Men's Team Qualifies for the World Championships

At the recent Oceania tournament in Christchurch New Zealand, the Australian men's team beat New Zealand in the Qualifying Championship to join Tahiti and New Caledonia as the three teams going through to the World Championships in 2018. Congratulations.

Pictured is the Australian team.

The Women's and junior teams are competing in the World Championships in China this month.

The full results for the Oceania Championship follow: (From the NZ Petanque site)

Of particular interest is Lionel Chazal's effort in the shooting competition coming a close second

2017 Oceania Championship Christchurch Petanque Club – 25/29 October 2017

World Qualifying Championship

1st Tahiti 2nd New Caledonia 3rd Australia 4th New Zealand

Men's Confederation Cup

1st Tahiti 2nd New Caledonia 3rd Australia

Women's Confederation Cup

1st Wallis & Futuna 2nd Tahiti 3rd New Zealand

Men’s Triples Championship

1st Jean Manea; Matau Teihira-Vaiho; Samuel Rameha (Tahiti) 2nd Wikson Tuaiva; Damas Make; Kevin Bocahut (Tahiti) 3rd Kalepo Toafatavao; Julio Kolotolu; Selivesetelo Maka (New Caledonia) 4th Frederic Vencatasamy; Lionel Chazal; Pierrot Lubin (Australia) 5th Georgio Vakauta; Adelys Taraunu; Allan Fletcher (New Zealand) 6th Eric Leconte; Michael Lacase; Kierran Clarke (Australia) 7th Felise Talaihagamai; Cedric Ului; Sosefo Lutovika (Wallis & Futuna) 8th Michael Rocks; Tom Paulo; Seti Mailei (New Zealand 9th David Leme; Toma Wai; William Laufilitoga (New Caledonia) 10th Amole Tokotuu; Fapiano Toluafe; Thierry Richard (Wallis & Futuna) 11th Bruno Falco; Thierry Pannetier; Ian Baker (New Zealand)

Women’s Triples Championshp

1st Helene Aka; Vaiana Shun; Oona Estall (Tahiti) 2nd Claire Wilson; Sharon Cannon; Christine Strichen (New Zealand) 3rd Kathleen Wallace; Marilyn Bunce; Annick LeGuen (New Zealand) 4th Meherio Terei; Louisette Terei; Heinui Terei (Tahiti) 5th Debbie Rodda; Cathy Ayre; Stella Hae Jung Jang (Australia) 6th Tautapu Tofata; Atonia Lutovika; Telesia Tufele (Wallis & Futuna) 7th Atonia Mauligalo; Lusia Togiaki; Aloisio Savea (Wallis & Futuna) 8th Anick Masson; Susan Begley; Chantelle McGrath (Australia) 9th Ann Hogg; Shirley MacDonald; Claire Bradburn (New Zealand) 10th Elise Kalu; Hnaethedone Wawanabu; Celeste Ingrid Wamowe (New Caledonia) 11th Thiphaine Togolei; Malia Togolei; Wasako Wenemit (New Caledonia)

Oceania Men’s Doubles

1st Samuel Ramaha & Wikson Tuaiva (Tahiti) 2nd Kevin Bocahut & Damas Make (Tahiti) 3rd Kalepo Toafatavao & Julio Kolotolu (New Caledonia) 4th David Leme & Toma Wai (New Caledonia) 5th = Georgio Vakauta & Adelys Taraunu (New Zealand) William Laufilitoga & Selivesetelo Maka (New Caledonia) Lionel Chazal & Kierran Clarke (Australia) Jean Manea & Matau Teihira-Vaiho (Tahiti) 9th Cedric Ului & Felise Talaihagamai (Wallis & Futuna) 10th Allan Fletcher & Michael Rocks (New Zealand) 11th Tom Paulo & Seti Mailei (New Zealand) 12th Amole Tokotuu & Thierry Richard (Wallis & Futuna) 13th Sosefo Lutovika & Fapiano Toluafe (Wallis & Futuna 14th Frederic Vencastasamy & Eric Leconte (Australia) 15th Pierrot Lubin & Michael Lacase (Australia) 16th Thierry Pannetier & Ian BAKER (New Zealand)

Oceania Women’s Doubles

1st Atonia Lutovika & Tautapu Tofata (Wallis & Futuna) 2nd Helene Aka & Vaiana Shun (Tahiti) 3rd Sharon Cannon & Christine Strichen (New Zealand) 4th Claire Wilson & Annick Le Guen (New Zealand) 5th = Celeste Ingrid Wamowe & Hnaethedone Wawanabu (New Caledonia) Oona Estall & Heinui Terei (Tahiti) Chantelle McGrath & Cathy Ayre (Australia) Telesia Tufele & Aloisio Savea (Wallis & Futuna) 9th Meherio Terei & Louisette Terei (Tahiti) 10th Susan Begley & Debbie Rodda (Australia) 11th Malia Togolei & Thiphaine Togolei (New Caledonia) 12th Lusia Togiaki & Atonia Mauligalo (Wallis & Futuna) 13th Anick Masson & Stella Hae Jung Jang (Australia) 14th Wasako Wenemit & Elise Kalu (New Caledonia) 15th Kathleen Wallace & Marilyn Bunce (New Zealand) 16th Shirley MacDonald & Ann Hogg (New Zealand)

Men's Singles Championship

1st Matau Teihira-Vaiho (Tahiti) 2nd Samuel Rameha (Tahiti) 3rd Toma Wai (New Caledonia) 4th Wikson Tuaiva (Tahiti) 5th = Michael Rocks (New Zealand) Damas Make (Tahiti) Selivesetelo Maka (New Caledonia) Sosefo Lutovika (Wallis & Futuna) 9th Seti Mailei (New Zealand) 10th Lionel Chazal (Australia) 11th Amole Tokotuu (Wallis & Futuna) 12th Kevin Bocahut (Tahiti) 13th Jean Manea (Tahiti) 14th Fapiano Toluafe (Wallis & Futuna) 15th Eric Leconte (Australia) 16th Bruno Falco (New Zealand) 17th Frederic Vencatasamy (Australia) 18th Kierran Clarke (Australia) 19th Pierrot Lubin (Australia) 20th Kalepo Toafatavao (New Caledonia) 21st Georgio Vakauta (New Zealand) 22nd Adelys Taraunu (New Zealand) 23rd David Leme (New Caledonia) 24th Allan Fletcher (New Zealand) 25th Julio Kolotolu (New Caledonia) 26th Thierry Richard (Wallis & Futuna) 27th Tom Paulo (New Zealand) 28th Cedric Ului (Wallis & Futuna) 29th Felise Talaihagamai (Wallis & Futuna) 30th Michael Lacase (Australia) 31st William Laufilitoga (New Caledonia)

Women’s Singles Championship

1st Tautapu Tofata (Wallis & Futuna) 2nd Meherio Terei (Tahiti) 3rd Vaiana Shun (Tahiti) 4th Oona Estall (Tahiti) 5th = Sharon Cannon (New Zealand) Anick Masson (Australia) Atonia Lutovika (Wallis & Futuna) Lusia Togiaki (Wallis & Futuna) 9TH Helene Aka (Tahiti) 10th Annick Le Guen (New Zealand) 11th Heinui Terei (Tahiti) 12th Wasako Wenemit (New Caledonia) 13th Debbie Rodda (Australia) 14th Celeste Ingrid Wamowe (New Caledonia) 15th Shirley MacDonald (New Zealand) 16th Claire Bradburn (New Zealand) 17th Aloisio Savea (Wallis & Futuna) 18th Louisette Terei (Tahiti) 19th Telesia Tufele (Wallis & Futuna) 20th Elise Kalu (New Caledonia) 21st Thiphaine Togolei (New Caledonia) 22nd Susan Begley (Australia) 23rd Malia Togolei (New Caledonia) 24th Stella Hae Jung Jang (Australia) 25th Chantelle McGrath (Australia) 26th Atonia Vikena (Wallis & Futuna) 27th Hnaethedone Wawanabu (New Caledonia) 28th Marilyn Bunce (New Zealand) 29th Claire Wilson (New Zealand) 30th Cathy Ayre (Australia) 31st Christine Strichen (New Zealand)

Women's Pointing Championship

1st Claire Wilson (New Zealand) 2nd Meherio Terei (Tahiti) 3rd Vaiana Shun (Tahiti) 4th Telesia Tufele (Walllis & Futuna) 5th = Chantelle McGrath (Australia) Elise Kalu (New Caledonia) Helene Aka (Tahiti) Oona Estall (Tahiti) 9th Hnaethedone Wawanabu (New Caledonia) 10th Atonia Vikena (Wallis & Futuna) 11th Susan Begley (Australia) 12th Atonia Lutovika (Wallis & Futuna) 13th Lusia Togiaki (Wallis & Futuna) 14th Marilyn Bunce (New Zealand) 15th Sharon Cannon (New Zealand) 16th Tautapu Tofata (Wallis & Futuna) 17th Thiphaine Togolei (New Caledonia) 18th Shirley MacDonald (New Zealand) 19th Anick Masson (Australia) 20th Debbie Rodda (Australia) 21st Cathy Ayre (Australia) 22nd Malia Togolei (New Caledonia) 23rd Annick LeGuen (New Zealand) 24th Stella Hae Jung Jang (Australia) 25th Wasak Wenemit (New Caledonia) 26th Celeste Ingrid Wamowe (New Caledonia) 27th Kathleen Wallace (New Zealand) 28th Heinui Terei (Tahiti) 29th Louisette Terei (Tahiti) 30th Aloisio Savea (Wallis & Futuna) 31st Ann Hogg (New Zealand)

Women's Shooting Championship

1st Tautapu Tofata (Wallis & Futuna) 2nd Helene Aka (Tahiti) 3rd Heinui Terei (Tahiti) 4th Sharon Cannon (New Zealand) 5th = Annick LeGuen (New Zealand) Elise Kalu (New Caledonia) Wasako Wenemit (New Caledonia) Malia Togolei (New Caledonia) 9th Shirley MacDonald (New Zealand) 10th Lusia Togiaki (Wallis & Futuna) 11th Christine Strichen (New Zealand) 12th Telesia Tufele (Wallis & Futuna) 13th Vaiana Shun (Tahiti) 14th Atonia Lutovika (Wallis & Futuna) 15th Marilyn Bunce (New Zealand) 16th Claire Bradburn (New Zealand) 17th Susan Begley (Australian) 18th Oona Estall (Tahiti) 19th Ruby Vakauta (New Zealand) 20th Meheri Terei (Tahiti) 21st Aloisio Savea (Wallis & Futuna) 22nd Celeste Ingrid Wamowe (New Caledonia) 23rd Hnaethedone Wawanabu (New Caledonia) 24th Anick Masson (Australia) 25th Stella Hae Jung Jang (Australia) 26th Thiphaine Togolei (New Caledonia) 27th Louisette Terei (Tahiti) 28th Chantelle McGrath (Australia) 29th Atonia Vikena (Wallis & Futuna) 30th Cathy Ayre (Australia) 31st Debbie Rodda (Australia)

Men’s Pointing Championship

1st David Leme (New Caledonia) 2nd Matau Tehihira-Vaiho (Tahiti) 3rd Sosefo Lutovika (Wallis & Futuna) 4th Fapiano Toluafe (Wallis & Futuna) 5th = Allan Fletcher (New Zealand) Georgio Vakauta (New Zealand) Wikson Tuaiva (Tahiti) Selivestelo Maka (New Caledonia) 9th Amole Tokotuu (Wallis & Futuna) 10th Fredric Vencatasamy (Australia) 11th Pierrot Lubin (Australia) 12th Julio Kolotolu (New Caledonia) 13th Kalepo Toafatavao (New Caledonia) 14th Kierran Clarke (Australia) 15th Michael Lacase (Australia) 16th Adelys Taraunu (New Zealand) 17th Samuel Rameha (Tahiti) 18th Toma Wai (New Caledonia) 19th Michael Rocks (New Zealand) 20th Myles Cowper (New Zealand) 21st Lionel Chazal (Australia) 22nd Cedric Ului (Wallis & Futuna) 23rd Damas Make (Tahiti) 24th Eric Leconte (Australia) 25th Thierry Richard (Wallis & Futuna) 26th Jean Manea (Tahiti) 27th Tom Paulo (New Zealand) 28th Felise Talaihagamai (Wallis & Futuna) 29th Seti Mailei (New Zealand) 30th William Laufilitoga (New Caledonia) 31st Kevin Bocahut (Tahiti)

Men's Shooting Championship

1st Toma Wai (New Caledonia) 2nd Lionel Chazal (Australia) 3rd Wikson Tuaiva (Tahiti) 4th Damas Make (Tahiti) 5th = Matau Tehihira-Vaiho (Tahiti) Kalepo Toafatavao (New Caledonia) Jean Manea (Tahiti) David Leme (New Caledonia) 9th Cedric Ului (Wallis & Futuna) 10th Kevin Bocahut (Tahiti) 11th Sosefa Lutovika (Wallis & Futuna) 12th Julio Kolotolu (New Caledonia) 13th Thierry Richard (Wallis & Futuna) 14th Samuel Rameha (Tahiti) 15th Georgio Vakauta (New Zealand) 16th Michael Rocks (New Zealand) 17th Seti Mailei (New Zealand) 18th Felise Talaihagamai (Wallis & Futuna) 19th Michael Lacase (Australia) 20th Fredric Vencatasamy (Australia) 21st Selivesetelo Maka (New Caledonia) 22nd Fapiano Tolaufe (Wallis & Futuna) 23rd Pierrot Lubin (Australia) 24th Kierran Clarke (Australia) 25th Adelys Taraunu (New Zealand) 26th Tom Paulo (New Zealand) 27th Eric Leconte (Australia) 28th Amole Tokotuu (Wallis & Futuna) 29th Allan Fletcher (New Zealand) 30th William Laufilitoga (New Caledonia) 31st Ian Baker (New Zealand)

211 views
Recent Posts
Archive

© 2020 by Pétanque Federation Australia. All rights reserved.