Oz Men's Team Qualifies for the World Championships

October 31, 2017

At the recent Oceania tournament in Christchurch New Zealand, the Australian men's team beat New Zealand in the Qualifying Championship to join Tahiti and New Caledonia as the three teams going through to the World Championships in 2018.  Congratulations.

 

Pictured is the Australian team.

 

 

The Women's and junior teams are competing in the World Championships in China this month.

 

The full results for the Oceania Championship follow: (From the NZ Petanque site)

 

Of particular interest is  Lionel Chazal's effort in the shooting competition coming a close second

 

2017 Oceania Championship
Christchurch Petanque Club – 25/29 October 2017

 
World Qualifying Championship

1st     Tahiti
2nd    New Caledonia
3rd     Australia
4th     New Zealand 

Men's Confederation Cup

1st     Tahiti
2nd    New Caledonia
3rd     Australia

Women's Confederation Cup

1st     Wallis & Futuna
2nd    Tahiti
3rd     New Zealand

Men’s Triples Championship

1st    Jean Manea; Matau Teihira-Vaiho; Samuel Rameha (Tahiti) 
2nd   Wikson Tuaiva; Damas Make; Kevin Bocahut (Tahiti)
3rd    Kalepo Toafatavao; Julio Kolotolu; Selivesetelo Maka (New Caledonia)
4th    Frederic Vencatasamy; Lionel Chazal; Pierrot Lubin (Australia) 
5th    Georgio Vakauta; Adelys Taraunu; Allan Fletcher (New Zealand)
6th    Eric Leconte; Michael Lacase; Kierran Clarke (Australia)
7th    Felise Talaihagamai; Cedric Ului; Sosefo Lutovika (Wallis & Futuna)
8th    Michael Rocks; Tom Paulo; Seti Mailei (New Zealand
9th    David Leme; Toma Wai; William Laufilitoga (New Caledonia)
10th  Amole Tokotuu; Fapiano Toluafe; Thierry Richard (Wallis & Futuna) 
11th  Bruno Falco; Thierry Pannetier; Ian Baker (New Zealand)

Women’s Triples Championshp

1st    Helene Aka; Vaiana Shun; Oona Estall (Tahiti)
2nd   Claire Wilson; Sharon Cannon; Christine Strichen (New Zealand)
3rd    Kathleen Wallace; Marilyn Bunce; Annick LeGuen (New Zealand)
4th    Meherio Terei; Louisette Terei; Heinui Terei (Tahiti)
5th    Debbie Rodda; Cathy Ayre; Stella Hae Jung Jang (Australia)
6th    Tautapu Tofata; Atonia Lutovika; Telesia Tufele (Wallis & Futuna)
7th    Atonia Mauligalo; Lusia Togiaki; Aloisio Savea (Wallis & Futuna)
8th    Anick Masson; Susan Begley; Chantelle McGrath (Australia)
9th    Ann Hogg; Shirley MacDonald; Claire Bradburn (New Zealand)
10th  Elise Kalu; Hnaethedone Wawanabu; Celeste Ingrid Wamowe (New Caledonia)
11th  Thiphaine Togolei; Malia Togolei; Wasako Wenemit (New Caledonia)

Oceania Men’s Doubles

1st     Samuel Ramaha & Wikson Tuaiva (Tahiti)
2nd    Kevin Bocahut & Damas Make (Tahiti)
3rd    Kalepo Toafatavao & Julio Kolotolu (New Caledonia)
4th    David Leme & Toma Wai (New Caledonia)
5th = Georgio Vakauta & Adelys Taraunu (New Zealand)
          William Laufilitoga & Selivesetelo Maka (New Caledonia)
          Lionel Chazal & Kierran Clarke (Australia)
          Jean Manea & Matau Teihira-Vaiho (Tahiti)
9th     Cedric Ului & Felise Talaihagamai (Wallis & Futuna)
10th   Allan Fletcher & Michael Rocks (New Zealand) 
11th   Tom Paulo & Seti Mailei (New Zealand)
12th   Amole Tokotuu & Thierry Richard (Wallis & Futuna)
13th   Sosefo Lutovika & Fapiano Toluafe (Wallis & Futuna
14th   Frederic Vencastasamy & Eric Leconte (Australia) 
15th   Pierrot Lubin & Michael Lacase (Australia)
16th   Thierry Pannetier & Ian BAKER (New Zealand)

Oceania Women’s Doubles

1st     Atonia Lutovika & Tautapu Tofata (Wallis & Futuna)
2nd    Helene Aka & Vaiana Shun (Tahiti) 
3rd     Sharon Cannon & Christine Strichen (New Zealand)
4th     Claire Wilson & Annick Le Guen (New Zealand)
5th =  Celeste Ingrid Wamowe & Hnaethedone Wawanabu (New Caledonia) 
           Oona Estall & Heinui Terei (Tahiti)
           Chantelle McGrath & Cathy Ayre (Australia)
           Telesia Tufele & Aloisio Savea (Wallis & Futuna) 
9th     Meherio Terei & Louisette Terei (Tahiti)
10th   Susan Begley & Debbie Rodda (Australia)
11th   Malia Togolei & Thiphaine Togolei (New Caledonia) 
12th   Lusia Togiaki & Atonia Mauligalo (Wallis & Futuna) 
13th   Anick Masson & Stella Hae Jung Jang (Australia)
14th   Wasako Wenemit & Elise Kalu (New Caledonia)
15th   Kathleen Wallace & Marilyn Bunce (New Zealand)
16th   Shirley MacDonald & Ann Hogg (New Zealand)

Men's Singles Championship

1st     Matau Teihira-Vaiho (Tahiti)
2nd    Samuel Rameha (Tahiti) 
3rd     Toma Wai (New Caledonia) 
4th     Wikson Tuaiva (Tahiti)
5th =  Michael Rocks (New Zealand) 
           Damas Make (Tahiti) 
           Selivesetelo Maka (New Caledonia)
           Sosefo Lutovika (Wallis & Futuna) 
9th      Seti Mailei (New Zealand) 
10th    Lionel Chazal (Australia) 
11th    Amole Tokotuu (Wallis & Futuna) 
12th    Kevin Bocahut (Tahiti) 
13th    Jean Manea (Tahiti) 
14th    Fapiano Toluafe (Wallis & Futuna) 
15th    Eric Leconte (Australia)
16th    Bruno Falco (New Zealand) 
17th    Frederic Vencatasamy (Australia) 
18th    Kierran Clarke (Australia) 
19th    Pierrot Lubin (Australia)
20th    Kalepo Toafatavao (New Caledonia)
21st    Georgio Vakauta (New Zealand) 
22nd   Adelys Taraunu (New Zealand)
23rd    David Leme (New Caledonia)
24th    Allan Fletcher (New Zealand) 
25th    Julio Kolotolu (New Caledonia) 
26th    Thierry Richard (Wallis & Futuna) 
27th    Tom Paulo (New Zealand) 
28th    Cedric Ului (Wallis & Futuna) 
29th    Felise Talaihagamai (Wallis & Futuna) 
30th    Michael Lacase (Australia) 
31st    William Laufilitoga (New Caledonia)

Women’s Singles Championship

1st          Tautapu Tofata (Wallis & Futuna)
2nd          Meherio Terei (Tahiti)
3rd          Vaiana Shun (Tahiti)
4th          Oona Estall (Tahiti) 
5th =       Sharon Cannon (New Zealand) 
                Anick Masson (Australia)
                Atonia Lutovika (Wallis & Futuna)
                Lusia Togiaki (Wallis & Futuna) 
9TH         Helene Aka (Tahiti) 
10th        Annick Le Guen (New Zealand) 
11th        Heinui Terei (Tahiti)
12th        Wasako Wenemit (New Caledonia) 
13th        Debbie Rodda (Australia)
14th        Celeste Ingrid Wamowe (New Caledonia)
15th        Shirley MacDonald (New Zealand)
16th        Claire Bradburn (New Zealand)
17th        Aloisio Savea (Wallis & Futuna)
18th        Louisette Terei (Tahiti)
19th        Telesia Tufele (Wallis & Futuna)
20th        Elise Kalu (New Caledonia)
21st        Thiphaine Togolei (New Caledonia)
22nd       Susan Begley (Australia)
23rd        Malia Togolei (New Caledonia)
24th        Stella Hae Jung Jang (Australia)
25th        Chantelle McGrath (Australia)
26th        Atonia Vikena (Wallis & Futuna)
27th        Hnaethedone Wawanabu (New Caledonia)
28th        Marilyn Bunce (New Zealand)
29th        Claire Wilson (New Zealand)
30th        Cathy Ayre (Australia)
31st        Christine Strichen (New Zealand)

Women's Pointing Championship

1st       Claire Wilson (New Zealand)
2nd      Meherio Terei (Tahiti)
3rd       Vaiana Shun (Tahiti)
4th       Telesia Tufele (Walllis & Futuna)
5th =   Chantelle McGrath (Australia)
             Elise Kalu (New Caledonia)
             Helene Aka (Tahiti)
             Oona Estall (Tahiti)
9th       Hnaethedone Wawanabu (New Caledonia)
10th     Atonia Vikena (Wallis & Futuna)
11th     Susan Begley (Australia)
12th     Atonia Lutovika (Wallis & Futuna)
13th     Lusia Togiaki (Wallis & Futuna)
14th     Marilyn Bunce (New Zealand)
15th     Sharon Cannon (New Zealand)
16th    Tautapu Tofata (Wallis & Futuna)
17th     Thiphaine Togolei (New Caledonia)
18th     Shirley MacDonald (New Zealand)
19th     Anick Masson (Australia)
20th     Debbie Rodda (Australia)
21st     Cathy Ayre (Australia)
22nd    Malia Togolei (New Caledonia)
23rd     Annick LeGuen (New Zealand)
24th     Stella Hae Jung Jang (Australia)
25th     Wasak Wenemit (New Caledonia)
26th     Celeste Ingrid Wamowe (New Caledonia)
27th     Kathleen Wallace (New Zealand)
28th     Heinui Terei (Tahiti)
29th     Louisette Terei (Tahiti)
30th     Aloisio Savea (Wallis & Futuna)
31st     Ann Hogg (New Zealand)

Women's Shooting Championship

1st      Tautapu Tofata (Wallis & Futuna)
2nd     Helene Aka (Tahiti)
3rd      Heinui Terei (Tahiti)
4th      Sharon Cannon (New Zealand)
5th =   Annick LeGuen (New Zealand)
             Elise Kalu (New Caledonia)
             Wasako Wenemit (New Caledonia)
             Malia Togolei (New Caledonia)
9th      Shirley MacDonald (New Zealand)
10th    Lusia Togiaki (Wallis & Futuna)
11th    Christine Strichen (New Zealand)
12th    Telesia Tufele (Wallis & Futuna)
13th    Vaiana Shun (Tahiti)
14th    Atonia Lutovika (Wallis & Futuna)
15th    Marilyn Bunce (New Zealand)
16th    Claire Bradburn (New Zealand)
17th    Susan Begley (Australian)
18th    Oona Estall (Tahiti)
19th    Ruby Vakauta (New Zealand)
20th    Meheri Terei (Tahiti)
21st    Aloisio Savea (Wallis & Futuna)
22nd   Celeste Ingrid Wamowe (New Caledonia)
23rd    Hnaethedone Wawanabu (New Caledonia)
24th    Anick Masson (Australia)
25th    Stella Hae Jung Jang (Australia)
26th    Thiphaine Togolei (New Caledonia)
27th    Louisette Terei (Tahiti)
28th    Chantelle McGrath (Australia)
29th    Atonia Vikena (Wallis & Futuna)
30th    Cathy Ayre (Australia)
31st    Debbie Rodda (Australia)

Men’s Pointing Championship

1st      David Leme (New Caledonia)
2nd     Matau Tehihira-Vaiho (Tahiti)
3rd      Sosefo Lutovika (Wallis & Futuna)
4th      Fapiano Toluafe (Wallis & Futuna)
5th =   Allan Fletcher (New Zealand)
            Georgio Vakauta (New Zealand)
            Wikson Tuaiva (Tahiti)
            Selivestelo Maka (New Caledonia)
9th      Amole Tokotuu (Wallis & Futuna)
10th    Fredric Vencatasamy (Australia)
11th    Pierrot Lubin (Australia)
12th    Julio Kolotolu (New Caledonia)
13th    Kalepo Toafatavao (New Caledonia)
14th    Kierran Clarke (Australia)
15th    Michael Lacase (Australia)
16th    Adelys Taraunu (New Zealand)
17th    Samuel Rameha (Tahiti)
18th    Toma Wai (New Caledonia)
19th    Michael Rocks (New Zealand)
20th    Myles Cowper (New Zealand)
21st    Lionel Chazal (Australia)
22nd   Cedric Ului (Wallis & Futuna)
23rd    Damas Make (Tahiti)
24th    Eric Leconte (Australia)
25th    Thierry Richard (Wallis & Futuna)
26th    Jean Manea (Tahiti)
27th    Tom Paulo (New Zealand)
28th    Felise Talaihagamai (Wallis & Futuna)
29th    Seti Mailei (New Zealand)
30th    William Laufilitoga (New Caledonia)
31st    Kevin Bocahut (Tahiti)

Men's Shooting Championship

1st      Toma Wai (New Caledonia)
2nd     Lionel Chazal (Australia)
3rd      Wikson Tuaiva (Tahiti)
4th      Damas Make (Tahiti)
5th =   Matau Tehihira-Vaiho (Tahiti)
             Kalepo Toafatavao (New Caledonia)
             Jean Manea (Tahiti)
             David Leme (New Caledonia)
9th      Cedric Ului (Wallis & Futuna)
10th    Kevin Bocahut (Tahiti)
11th    Sosefa Lutovika (Wallis & Futuna)
12th    Julio Kolotolu (New Caledonia)
13th    Thierry Richard (Wallis & Futuna)
14th    Samuel Rameha (Tahiti)
15th    Georgio Vakauta (New Zealand)
16th    Michael Rocks (New Zealand)
17th    Seti Mailei (New Zealand)
18th    Felise Talaihagamai (Wallis & Futuna)
19th    Michael Lacase (Australia)
20th    Fredric Vencatasamy (Australia)
21st    Selivesetelo Maka (New Caledonia)
22nd   Fapiano Tolaufe (Wallis & Futuna)
23rd    Pierrot Lubin (Australia)
24th    Kierran Clarke (Australia)
25th    Adelys Taraunu (New Zealand)
26th    Tom Paulo (New Zealand)
27th    Eric Leconte (Australia)
28th    Amole Tokotuu (Wallis & Futuna)
29th    Allan Fletcher (New Zealand)
30th    William Laufilitoga (New Caledonia)
31st    Ian Baker (New Zealand)

 

 

Please reload

Recent Posts

October 14, 2019

September 12, 2019

Please reload

Archive
Please reload

© 2018 by Pétanque Federation Australia. All rights reserved.